Crestron® CresFiber® 8G Multimode Fiber Plenum Optic Cable-500 Foot Spool-CRESFIBER8G-P-SP500

Model #: CRESFIBER8G-P-SP500
176624
Crestron
At a Glance

Crestron® CresFiber® 8G Multimode Fiber Plenum Optic Cable-500 Foot Spool with extended bandwidth and simplifies termination

Call for Best Price
$99,999.00Save

Get to know this product.

Crestron® CresFiber® 8G is multimode graded-index fiber optic cable with extended bandwidth for use with DigitalMedia 8G™ Fiber solutions, as well as standard DigitalMedia™ Fiber and Crestron HDMI® over Fiber.

High-performance CresFiber® 8G is multimode graded-index fiber optic cable engineered by Crestron® to deliver extended bandwidth for the reliable installation of multimode fiber-based Crestron systems. CresFiber 8G is tested to wavelengths up to 1550 nm, surpassing the performance of previous generation CresFiber as well as generic OM2 and OM3. Featuring ultra high-bandwidth laser-optimized cores, CresFiber 8G guarantees consistent performance over wire runs up to 1000 ft (300 m) for all DigitalMedia 8G™ Fiber solutions, as well as for standard DigitalMedia™ Fiber, Crestron HDMI® over Fiber, and other multimode fiber applications.

CresFiber 8G provides four individually jacketed fiber strands within a single reinforced outer jacket. Since many Crestron fiber applications require only one or two strands, the extra strands available in CresFiber 8G provide ample spares for backup, or may be utilized to support multiple devices over a single cable run. Breakout cable construction helps simplify termination, eliminating any need for a separate breakout assembly or intermediary splice.

Available in 500 and 1000 ft spools, model CRESFIBER8G-P is plenum-rated for use in an environmental air-handling space. (For non-plenum indoor riser applications, use CRESFIBER8G-NP.) Foot markers are printed on the outer jacket making it easy to determine the exact length of each cable run when commissioning the installed system. Termination of CresFiber 8G cable can be accomplished using Crestron CRESFIBER-CONN-SC50UM-12 connectors and the CRESFIBER-TK termination kit.
Useful Documents
Specifications

Specifications

Cord Length (Ft.):500

Misc. Specs

ColorOrange
Product Weight1.0000
WarningProposition 65 Warning for California Residents