Crestron® SFP Transceiver Module-SFP-1G-SX

Model #: SFP-1G-SX
177723
Crestron
At a Glance

Crestron® SFP Transceiver Module for DM-NVX Series encoder and decoders

Call for Best Price
$99,999.00Save

Get to know this product.

Adds fiber optic network connectivity to a DM® NVX series encoder/decoder.
Crestron® SFP-1G series SFP Transceiver Modules are designed for use with DigitalMedia™ NVX series network AV encoder/decoder boxes and cards. A selection of modules is offered to accommodate various multimode and single-mode fiber types.

  • The -U suffix denotes an uplink transceiver and the -D suffix denotes a downlink transceiver. An uplink transceiver is typically installed at the DM-NVX device and a downlink transceiver is typically installed at the switch, although the inverse will work as well. It is not possible to connect an uplink to another uplink, or a downlink to another downlink.
  • Crestron strongly recommends OM3 or greater MMF for new installations.
  • Per ITU-T Rec. G.652.

Key Features

  • SFP transceiver modules for 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet
  • For use with Crestron® DigitalMedia™ NVX series devices
  • Support for a variety of multimode and single-mode fiber types
  • Hot-swappable to minimize downtime 
Specifications

Styling

Overall Color:Silver

Misc. Specs

Product Weight1.0000
CompatibilityDM-NVX Series AV Encoder/Decoder Boxes
WarningProposition 65 Warning for California Residents